News Details

Military Service Medal Ceremony honors county veterans

For Immediate Release: September 18, 2017
Contact: Freeholder Director Robert M. Damminger (856-853-3395) or
Freeholder Giuseppe (Joe) Chila (856-853-3382)

Military Service Medal Ceremony honors county veterans

(West Deptford Twp., NJ) – The Gloucester County Board of Chosen Freeholders honored 96 veterans with a Gloucester County Military Service Medal on Saturday, Sept. 16 at a ceremony held at RiverWinds Community Center in West Deptford.

Gloucester County Freeholder Director Robert M. Damminger and Freeholder Heather Simmons thank Joseph P. Micklasavage, United States Air Force, for his service with a Gloucester County Military Veterans Service Medal on Saturday, Sept. 16.

Since the Board of Chosen Freeholders commissioned the Military Service medal in 2001, over 5,700 medals have been presented to the men and woman who have so bravely and selflessly served our nation.

The veterans honored were:

Leo P. Anderson
Albert J. Andrews
Leandro A. Aragoncillo
Bryan M. Baldwin
Michael V. Bandoch
Christopher M. Blizzard
Nicholas M. Brandemarte
Eugene E. Brewer
Howard W. Bruner
Brian A. Calloway
Louis Capelli
Michael A. D'Ariano
Harold A. Davis Jr.
Michael E. DiBenedetto Jr.
Hugo A. Di Bona
Vito N. DiGiovacchino
Thomas E. Dougherty
Theodore C. Ernwood
Keith P. Faragasso
Nicholas C. Ferrett
Robert A. Fleming
Diane M. Flynn
Eric A. Frias
*Byron L. Gillette II
Gary L. Grenier
William R. Gunning Jr.
Michael J. Harrison
Charles E. Hartley Jr.
Ronald W. Herbert Sr.
Ralph A. Herman
Wesley Hill
Robert V. Hoell
Kenneth K. Huhn Jr.
William J. Jacobs
*John W. Jagielski
Roy E. Jones Jr.
John W. Kinkaid
Edward R. Kliniewski
*Richard B. Knight
Christopher T. Lach
Vincent J. Leonetti III
John A. Lewis
Anthony G. Losito
John K. Mack
Jaime Colon-Maldonado
Joseph J. Marietta
Anthony J. Mastrogiacomo
George E. May Jr.
Joseph M. McCaughey
Domenic L. Melchiorre
Samuel Mercado
Joseph P. Micklasavage
Charles E. Miller
Joseph W. Mingin
Bil C. Morgan
Robert E. Myers Jr.
Arthur D. Nayote
Steven A. Niedbalski
Wendy C. Nolan
Walter F. Nuss
Juan M. Otero
*John M. Pelc
*Edward F. Pietrzak
Ralph J. Presley
*Thomas Righter
Allen F. Riley
Vincent E. Robinson
Anthony L. Rogers
*Nelson F. Rose
*Frank J. Rossi
Darren R. Rothmaller
Reynaldo R. Sabater
Martin R. Salcone
Mark A. Sanford
Francis R. Schwartz Jr.
Richard L. Scott
Terrill A. Scott
Ruben R. Seda-Morales Jr.
William L. Shivy
Victor R. Simonin
Kenneth B. Smith Sr.
Stephen H. Smith
Stephen J. Sonnon
*James H. Spence Sr.
*Michael E. Stockinger
John R. Strom
Robert M. Struss Jr.
*Richard F. Sunderland Sr.
Gilbert F. Sweet
Anthony J. Szymendera
Joseph P. Towey
Richard J. Ulzheimer
Joseph A. Warrick
Harvey White
*James J. Winn
George R. Young

*Posthumously Awarded